Data shown is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. TopFund is not SEBI-registered. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.

GK

Gujarat Kidney IPO

Listed MAINBOARD BSE, NSE · Hospital

Price Band

₹108.0–114.0

Issue Size

₹250.8 Cr

Lot Size

128 shares

Min Investment

₹14,592

GMP

Grey Market Premium — the unofficial premium buyers are currently willing to pay over the issue price once this IPO lists. It's an informal market estimate, not guaranteed, and can move daily right up to listing day. Learn more: GMP vs Kostak vs Sauda →

+₹1.5 (1.32%)

Issue Price

₹114.0

Subject to Sauda

A separate grey-market deal made before allotment is known: a buyer agrees to pay you this amount for your IPO application — but only if you actually get allotted shares. No allotment means no payment either way. This is different from "Kostak," a similarly-named rate that's paid regardless of whether the application gets allotted — TopFund shows the Sauda rate because that's what our data source provides. Learn more: GMP vs Kostak vs Sauda →

₹100

Paid only if allotted

Gujarat Kidney IPO AI Summary

  • Gujarat Kidney IPO is listed on BSE, NSE in the Hospital sector.
  • Price band: ₹108.0–₹114.0 per share, lot size 128 shares (min. investment ₹14,592).
  • Subscription window: 22 Dec–24 Dec 2025, listing on 30 Dec 2025.
  • Current GMP is +₹1.5 (1.32%), an estimated listing price of ₹116 — unofficial and can change daily.

Gujarat Kidney and Super Speciality Limited is entering the market with a focus on expanding its healthcare services in Gujarat. With a strong emphasis on renal sciences and a solid operational framework, the company aims to utilize the IPO proceeds for strategic acquisitions and growth initiatives.

TopFund is not SEBI-registered — this is educational analysis, not personalized investment advice.

Gujarat Kidney IPO — Third-Party Research Views

Reviews below reflect analyst calls made before this IPO closed on 24 Dec 2025 — not a current signal.

2 of 2 reviewers say Neutral

Neutral 25 Jul
Neutral 25 Jul

Recommendations are sourced from third-party research firms and are not TopFund's own investment advice.

Important Dates

IPO Open Date
Mon, 22 Dec 2025
IPO Close Date
Wed, 24 Dec 2025
Allotment Date
Fri, 26 Dec 2025
Refund Initiation
Mon, 29 Dec 2025
Credit of Shares
Mon, 29 Dec 2025
Listing Date
Tue, 30 Dec 2025
Listing Price
₹115.5 +1.32%

Subscription Status

Subscription data unavailable

Gujarat Kidney IPO Grey Market Premium (GMP) Today

GMP

+₹1.5

GMP %

+1.32%

Est. Listing

₹115.5

Updated: 25 Jul 2026 14:15

About the Company

Incorporated in 2019, Gujarat Kidney and Super Speciality Limited (GKASSL) specializes in providing multispeciality healthcare services, including secondary and tertiary care, across multiple locations in Gujarat, India. The company operates seven multispeciality hospitals and four pharmacies with a total bed capacity of 490 beds, an approved capacity of 455 beds, and an operational capacity of 340 beds. The company's hospitals include Gujarat Kidney and Superspeciality Hospital (Vadodara), Gujarat Multispeciality Hospital (Godhra), Raj Palmland Hospital Private Limited (Bharuch), M/s. Surya Hospital and ICU (Borsad), Gujarat Surgical Hospital (Vadodara), and Ashwini Medical Centre (Anand). The company also operates Ashwini Medical Store (Anand). Services: Secondary Care Services: General and surgical treatments. Tertiary Care Services: Super speciality surgical procedures. Gujarat Superspeciality Hospital provides medical care in areas such as internal medicine, general surgery, minimally invasive procedures, orthopaedics and trauma treatment, joint replacement surgery, obstetrics and gynaecology, respiratory failure, non-interventional cardiology, diabetology, and anaesthesiology. As of June 30, 2025, the company had 89 Doctors, 332 nurses and 338 other staff. Competitive Strengths: Pre-eminence in renal sciences, with established sub-superspecialities in urology Asset light business model with focus in central region of Gujarat Ability to attract, retain skilled and experienced quality medical professionals Track record of operating and financial performance and growth

Company Financials (₹ Cr)

As of 2025-06-30

Period Ended 30 Jun 2025 31 Mar 2025 31 Mar 2024 31 Mar 2023
Assets 61.59 55.34 20.53 3.87
Total Income 15.27 40.40 5.48 0.00
Profit After Tax 5.40 9.50 1.71 -0.01
EBITDA 8.63 16.55 1.95 -0.01
NET Worth 30.56 25.71 10.80 0.37
Reserves and Surplus 19.42 14.57 10.60 0.17
Total Borrowing 4.03 3.88 1.94

Key Ratios

EPS

₹1.85

NAV

₹5.04

ROE

36.61%

ROCE

37.65%

RoNW

36.61%

P/B Value

22.62

P/E Ratio

61.62

Market Cap

₹898.81 Cr

PAT Margin

23.61%

Debt/Equity

0.15

Peer Comparison

Company NAV RoNW EPS Basic EPS Diluted P/E (x)
Gujarat Kidney & Super Speciality Limited 5.04 36.61% 1.85 1.85 —
Kmc Speciality Hospitals (india) Ltd 23.16 13.04% 1.31 9.25 52.6
Gpt Healthcare Limited 40.71 20.14% 6.08 12.26 24.51
Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Limited This IPO 88.05 8.13% 14.72 14.83 55.84

Promoters

Pragnesh Yashwantsinh Bharpoda, Bhartiben Pragnesh Bharpoda, Yashwantsingh Motisinh Bharpoda and Anitaben Yashwantsinh Bharpoda

Objects of the Issue

The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects: # Issue Objects Est Amt (₹ Cr.) 1 Proposed acquisition of Parekhs Hospital at Ahmedabad. 77.00 2 Part-payment of purchase consideration for the already acquired Ashwini Medical Centre. 12.40 3 Funding of capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards setting up of a new hospital in Vadodara. 30.10 4 Buying robotics equipment for hospital Gujarat Kidney & Super Speciality hospital in Vadodara location. 6.83 5 Full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings availed by the Company 1.20 6 Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes. 87.44 7 Acquisition of additional shareholding in the subsidiary namely Harmony Medicare Pvt.Ltd. at Bharuch 10.78 8 Issue Expenses 25.06 Total 250.80

IPO Evaluation

Generated 23 Sep 2026

Revenue Trend

Total income was ₹0.00 in the period ending 31 Mar 2023, increasing to ₹5.48 Cr by 31 Mar 2024. This figure rose significantly to ₹40.40 Cr by 31 Mar 2025, before dropping to ₹15.27 Cr in the most recent period ending 30 Jun 2025, though this is a 9-month figure, not a full year, so isn't directly comparable.

Profit Trend

Profit After Tax was a loss of ₹0.01 in the period ending 31 Mar 2023, which improved to ₹1.71 Cr by 31 Mar 2024. This continued to rise to ₹9.50 Cr by 31 Mar 2025, before decreasing to ₹5.40 Cr in the most recent period ending 30 Jun 2025, though this is a 9-month figure, not a full year, so isn't directly comparable.

Valuation

Gujarat Kidney is priced at a P/E ratio of 61.62 at the issue price, compared to peers trading at a P/E range of 24.51 to 55.84.

Grey Market Premium, Explained

The Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unofficial indicator of the expected listing price of an IPO. It reflects the demand for the shares before they are officially listed on the stock exchange. A positive GMP suggests that the shares might list at a premium, while a negative GMP indicates potential listing at a discount.

Who This IPO Suits

Investors comfortable with short-term volatility and a long-term horizon typically weigh IPOs like this against their overall investment strategy and risk tolerance. It's important to consider the company's growth potential and the healthcare sector's dynamics.

Who May Want to Wait

Investors who are risk-averse or prefer stable and established companies may want to avoid this IPO, as it operates in a competitive and potentially volatile healthcare sector.

IPO Timeline, Explained

The IPO opens for subscription on December 22, 2025, and closes on December 24, 2025. Allotment of shares is expected by December 26, 2025, with the listing date set for December 30, 2025.

Listing Gains — The Risk

Listing gains can be unpredictable and are influenced by market conditions, investor sentiment, and the company's performance. Investors should be aware that while some IPOs may see significant gains on the listing day, others may not perform as expected.

This evaluation is generated from Gujarat Kidney's own public IPO filing data for educational purposes and is not investment advice or a recommendation to apply, subscribe to, or avoid this issue — see Broker Recommendations below for named third-party research views (clearly attributed, not TopFund's own). TopFund is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser — see our Disclaimer.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Gujarat Kidney IPO GMP today?

Gujarat Kidney IPO GMP today is +₹1.5 (1.32%), indicating an estimated listing price of ₹116. GMP is an unofficial grey-market indicator and can change daily.

What is the price band of Gujarat Kidney IPO?

The price band of Gujarat Kidney IPO is ₹108.0–₹114.0 per share.

When does Gujarat Kidney IPO open and close?

Gujarat Kidney IPO opens on 22 December 2025 and closes on 24 December 2025.

When does Gujarat Kidney IPO list on the stock exchange?

Gujarat Kidney IPO listed on 30 December 2025 at ₹115.5.

What is the lot size for Gujarat Kidney IPO?

The lot size for Gujarat Kidney IPO is 128 shares, requiring a minimum investment of ₹14,592.

What is the price band for the IPO?

The price band for the IPO is ₹108 to ₹114.

What is the minimum investment required?

The minimum investment required is ₹14,592.

What is the lot size for the IPO?

The lot size for the IPO is 128 shares.

When does the IPO open and close?

The IPO opens on December 22, 2025, and closes on December 24, 2025.

What does GMP mean?

GMP stands for Grey Market Premium, which indicates the expected listing price of an IPO based on unofficial trading.

Issue Details

Issue Type MAINBOARD Book Built
Issue Size ₹250.8 Cr
Price Band ₹108.0 – ₹114.0
Issue Price ₹114.0
Lot Size 128 shares
Min Investment ₹14,592
Exchange BSE, NSE
Sector Hospital
Open Date 22 Dec 2025
Close Date 24 Dec 2025
Allotment 26 Dec 2025
Listing Date 30 Dec 2025

Investor Allocation

QIB (Institutional) 50%
NII / HNI 15%
Retail (RII) 35%

Registrar

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

Lead Managers / Book Running

Nirbhay Capital Services Pvt.Ltd.

IPO Timeline

Open

22 Dec 2025

Close

24 Dec 2025

Allotment

26 Dec 2025

Listing

30 Dec 2025

Community Sentiment

What are other investors planning for Gujarat Kidney?

No votes yet — be the first to share your view.

Sign in to vote

Discussion

User-generated content — not investment advice, and not verified or endorsed by TopFund.

No comments yet — start the discussion.