Data shown is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. TopFund is not SEBI-registered. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.
Gopal Snacks IPO
Price Band
₹381.0–401.0
Issue Size
₹650.0 Cr
Lot Size
37 shares
Min Investment
₹14,837
GMP
₹-25.0 (-6.23%)
Issue Price
₹401.0
Gopal Snacks IPO AI Summary
- Gopal Snacks IPO is listed on BSE, NSE in the Packaged Foods sector.
- Price band: ₹381.0–₹401.0 per share, lot size 37 shares (min. investment ₹14,837).
- Subscription window: 06 Mar–11 Mar 2024, listing on 14 Mar 2024.
- Current GMP is ₹-25.0 (-6.23%), an estimated listing price of ₹376 — unofficial and can change daily.
TopFund is not SEBI-registered — this is educational analysis, not personalized investment advice.
Gopal Snacks IPO — Third-Party Research Views
Reviews below reflect analyst calls made before this IPO closed on 11 Mar 2024 — not a current signal.
9 of 12 reviewers say Positive
Recommendations are sourced from third-party research firms and are not TopFund's own investment advice.
Important Dates
Subscription Status
Subscription data unavailable
Gopal Snacks IPO Grey Market Premium (GMP) Today
GMP
₹-25.0
GMP %
-6.23%
Est. Listing
₹376.0
Updated: 25 Jul 2026 14:06
About the Company
Founded in 1999, Gopal Snacks Limited is an FMCG company that deals in ethnic and Western snacks, and other products in India and internationally. The company offers a variety of snack products including ethnic snacks like namkeen and gathiya, as well as western snacks such as wafers, extruded snacks, and snack pellets. They also provide fast-moving consumer goods such as papad, spices, gram flour or besan, noodles, rusk, and soan papdi. As of November 2023, the company had 276 SKUs along with 84 products from different categories, catering to various tastes and preferences. As of September 2023, the company has sold its products to over 523 locations across 10 states and two Union Territories. As of September 30, 2023, the sales and marketing team comprised 741 employees, complemented the extensive distribution network of three depots and 617 distributors. As of September 2023, the company has a fleet of 263 logistics vehicles to support its extensive distribution network. The company has six manufacturing units out of which three are primary manufacturing units and three are ancilliary manufacturing units. The primary manufacturing units are in Nagpur, Maharashtra; Rajkot, Gujarat; and Modasa, Gujarat. The two ancillary units are situated in Rajkot, Gujrat and one unit is located in Madosa, Gujrat. As of September 30, 2023, the six facilities had a total annual installed capacity of 404,728.76 MT. The three primary facilities, including the Rajkot facility that produces papad, had a capacity of 303,668.76 MT, while the three ancillary facilities had a capacity of 101,060.00 MT (excluding papad capacity). As of September 30, 2023, 69 distributors in Gujarat have been associated with the company for more than ten years, representing 24.73% of the total distributors in Gujarat.
Company Financials (₹ Cr)
As of 2023-09-30
| Period Ended | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 434.54 | 461.28 | 399.72 | 341.89 |
| Total Income | 677.97 | 1,398.54 | 1,356.48 | 1,129.84 |
| Profit After Tax | 55.57 | 112.37 | 41.54 | 21.12 |
| NET Worth | 346.10 | 290.88 | 177.66 | 135.74 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 333.17 | 277.60 | 176.56 | 135.03 |
| Total Borrowing | 26.05 | 106.37 | 164.12 | 138.99 |
Key Ratios
EPS
₹9.02
NAV
₹27.78
ROE
16.05%
ROCE
20.83%
RoNW
16.05%
P/B Value
14.43
P/E Ratio
44.47
Market Cap
₹4996.64 Cr
PAT Margin
8.22%
Debt/Equity
0.08
Peer Comparison
| Company | NAV | RoNW | P/E (x) | EPS Basic | EPS Diluted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prataap Snacks Ltd | 288.33 | 3.1% | 137.87 | 8.51 | 8.51 |
| Bikaji Foods International Limited | 38.22 | 14.15% | 104.67 | 5.15 | 5.14 |
| Gopal Snacks Limited This IPO | 23.34 | 38.63% | — | 9.02 | 9.02 |
Promoters
Bipinbhai Vithalbhai Hadvani, Dakshaben Bipinbhai Hadvani and Gopal Agriproducts
Objects of the Issue
The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects: # Issue Objects Est Amt (₹ Cr.) 1 Achieve the benefits of listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges
IPO Evaluation
Generated 23 Sep 2026Revenue Trend
Total income was ₹1,129.84 Cr in the year ending 31 Mar 2021, rising to ₹1,356.48 Cr by 31 Mar 2022, and then to ₹1,398.54 Cr by 31 Mar 2023. However, it decreased to ₹677.97 Cr by 30 Sep 2023, though this is a 9-month figure, not a full year, so isn't directly comparable.
Profit Trend
Profit after tax was ₹21.12 Cr in the year ending 31 Mar 2021, increasing to ₹41.54 Cr by 31 Mar 2022, and further rising to ₹112.37 Cr by 31 Mar 2023. The profit decreased to ₹55.57 Cr by 30 Sep 2023, though this is a 9-month figure, not a full year, so isn't directly comparable.
Valuation
Gopal Snacks Limited has an implied P/E of 44.47 at the issue price, compared to peers trading at P/E ratios of approximately 104.67 to 137.87.
Grey Market Premium, Explained
The Grey Market Premium (GMP) indicates the expected price at which an IPO might list compared to its issue price. A positive GMP suggests strong demand, while a negative GMP may indicate weaker demand or market sentiment.
Who This IPO Suits
Investors comfortable with short-term volatility and a long-term horizon typically weigh IPOs like this against their investment goals and risk tolerance. It's important to consider the company's fundamentals and market conditions.
Who May Want to Wait
Investors who prefer stable and established companies with consistent earnings may want to avoid IPOs like this, which can be subject to market fluctuations and uncertainties.
Listing Gains — The Risk
Listing gains refer to the potential profit an investor can make if they sell their shares on the listing day at a higher price than the issue price. However, these gains are not guaranteed and can be influenced by market conditions and investor sentiment.
This evaluation is generated from Gopal Snacks's own public IPO filing data for educational purposes and is not investment advice or a recommendation to apply, subscribe to, or avoid this issue — see Broker Recommendations below for named third-party research views (clearly attributed, not TopFund's own). TopFund is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser — see our Disclaimer.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Gopal Snacks IPO GMP today?
Gopal Snacks IPO GMP today is ₹-25.0 (-6.23%), indicating an estimated listing price of ₹376. GMP is an unofficial grey-market indicator and can change daily.
What is the price band of Gopal Snacks IPO?
The price band of Gopal Snacks IPO is ₹381.0–₹401.0 per share.
When does Gopal Snacks IPO open and close?
Gopal Snacks IPO opens on 06 March 2024 and closes on 11 March 2024.
When does Gopal Snacks IPO list on the stock exchange?
Gopal Snacks IPO listed on 14 March 2024 at ₹376.0.
What is the lot size for Gopal Snacks IPO?
The lot size for Gopal Snacks IPO is 37 shares, requiring a minimum investment of ₹14,837.
What is the lot size for Gopal Snacks IPO?
The lot size for Gopal Snacks IPO is 37 shares.
What is the minimum investment required?
The minimum investment required is ₹14,837.
What is the price band for the Gopal Snacks IPO?
The price band for the Gopal Snacks IPO is ₹381 to ₹401.
When is the listing date for Gopal Snacks?
The listing date for Gopal Snacks is on 14 March 2024.
What does GMP mean?
GMP stands for Grey Market Premium, which indicates the expected listing price of an IPO compared to its issue price.
Issue Details
Investor Allocation
Registrar
Lead Managers / Book Running
IPO Timeline
Open
06 Mar 2024
Close
11 Mar 2024
Allotment
12 Mar 2024
Listing
14 Mar 2024
Similar IPOs in Packaged Foods
Plan Your IPO Investment
Related Articles
Community Sentiment
What are other investors planning for Gopal Snacks?
No votes yet — be the first to share your view.
Sign in to voteDiscussion
User-generated content — not investment advice, and not verified or endorsed by TopFund.
No comments yet — start the discussion.