Data shown is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. TopFund is not SEBI-registered. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.
Canara HSBC Life IPO
Price Band
₹100.0–106.0
Issue Size
₹2517.5 Cr
Lot Size
140 shares
Min Investment
₹14,840
GMP
+₹3.0 (2.83%)
Issue Price
₹106.0
Subject to Sauda
₹300
Paid only if allotted
Canara HSBC Life IPO AI Summary
- Canara HSBC Life IPO is listed on BSE, NSE in the Life Insurance sector.
- Price band: ₹100.0–₹106.0 per share, lot size 140 shares (min. investment ₹14,840).
- Subscription window: 10 Oct–14 Oct 2025, listing on 17 Oct 2025.
- Current GMP is +₹3.0 (2.83%), an estimated listing price of ₹109 — unofficial and can change daily.
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited is set to enter the market with its IPO, leveraging its strong parentage, extensive distribution network, and diverse product offerings. The financial performance shows fluctuations in income and profit, with a notable implied P/E ratio at the issue price. Investors should carefully consider their risk profiles and the potential for listing gains.
TopFund is not SEBI-registered — this is educational analysis, not personalized investment advice.
Canara HSBC Life IPO — Third-Party Research Views
Reviews below reflect analyst calls made before this IPO closed on 14 Oct 2025 — not a current signal.
Reviewers are split — see individual calls below.
Recommendations are sourced from third-party research firms and are not TopFund's own investment advice.
Important Dates
Subscription Status
Subscription data unavailable
Canara HSBC Life IPO Grey Market Premium (GMP) Today
GMP
+₹3.0
GMP %
+2.83%
Est. Listing
₹109.0
Updated: 25 Jul 2026 14:15
About the Company
Incorporated in 2007, Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited is a private life insurance company in India, jointly promoted by Canara Bank and HSBC Insurance (Asia-Pacific) Holdings Limited. Key Business Verticals: Individual Life Insurance (Savings, Endowment, Term Plans) Group Insurance Solutions (Credit Life, Protection Plans) Retirement & Pension Products Government Schemes (PMJJBY) Digital Insurance Distribution & Embedded Insurance Partnerships Canara HSBC Life Insurance offers a portfolio comprising 20 individual products, 7 group products, and 2 optional riders, along with policies under the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY). The company recorded the third-highest individual weighted premium income (WPI) among bank-led insurers between Fiscal 2021 and 2025. Distribution Channels: Bancassurance (including Canara Bank, HSBC, 8 Regional Rural Banks, Dhanlaxmi Bank) Brokers and Corporate Agents Direct Sales and Digital Platforms Bancassurance remains the company’s core channel, with access to over 15,700 branches across India. The partnership with Canara Bank alone provides a gateway to 117 million customers through 9,849 branches (as of Mar 31, 2025). Competitive Strenghts Established parentage and a trusted brand amplifying customer attraction Multi-channel distribution network with PAN-India presence Long term value creation driven by consistent and profitable financial performance Diversified product portfolio Technology integrated business platform with strong focus on automation and digital analytics Experienced management team supported by a team of dedicated professionals
Company Financials (₹ Cr)
As of 2025-06-30
| Period Ended | 30 Jun 2025 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 44,047.98 | 41,852.09 | 37,815.80 | 30,548.89 |
| Total Income | 42.35 | 234.01 | 240.88 | 261.59 |
| Profit After Tax | 23.41 | 116.98 | 113.32 | 91.19 |
| EBITDA | 31.28 | 149.91 | 146.56 | 118.82 |
| NET Worth | 1,540.28 | 1,516.86 | 1,418.88 | 1,353.07 |
| Reserves and Surplus | 590.28 | 566.86 | 468.88 | 403.07 |
Key Ratios
EPS
₹1.23
NAV
₹15.97
ROE
7.71%
RoNW
7.97%
P/B Value
6.64
P/E Ratio
86.08
Market Cap
₹10070.00 Cr
Peer Comparison
| Company | NAV | RoNW | P/E (x) | EPS Basic | EPS Diluted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd | 82.57 | 10.34% | 73.66 | 8.21 | 8.16 |
| Hdfc Life Insurance Company Ltd | 75.03 | 11.75% | 90.27 | 8.41 | 8.41 |
| Sbi Life Insurance Company Ltd | 169.49 | 15.13% | 74.16 | 24.09 | 24.09 |
| Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited This IPO | 15.97 | 7.97% | — | 1.23 | 1.23 |
Promoters
Canara Bank and HSBC Insurance (Asia-Pacific) Holdings Ltd.
IPO Evaluation
Generated 23 Sep 2026Revenue Trend
Total income was ₹261.59 Cr in the period ending 31 Mar 2023, declining to ₹240.88 Cr by 31 Mar 2024, and further decreasing to ₹234.01 Cr by 31 Mar 2025. However, in the most recent period ending 30 Jun 2025, total income was ₹42.35 Cr, though this is a 9-month figure, not a full year, so isn't directly comparable.
Profit Trend
Profit after tax was ₹91.19 Cr for the year ending 31 Mar 2023, which rose to ₹113.32 Cr by 31 Mar 2024. This was followed by a slight increase to ₹116.98 Cr by 31 Mar 2025, and in the latest period ending 30 Jun 2025, profit after tax was ₹23.41 Cr, though this is a 9-month figure, not a full year, so isn't directly comparable.
Valuation
At the issue price of ₹106.0, Canara HSBC Life Insurance's implied P/E ratio is approximately 86.08, compared to peers trading at P/E ratios ranging from 73.66 to 90.27.
Grey Market Premium, Explained
The Grey Market Premium (GMP) indicates the expected premium at which the shares of the company are likely to trade on the stock exchange post-listing, compared to the issue price. A positive GMP suggests that the shares may list at a higher price than the issue price, while a negative GMP indicates the opposite.
Who This IPO Suits
Investors comfortable with short-term volatility and a long-term horizon typically weigh IPOs like this against their risk tolerance and investment goals. It's important to consider the company's fundamentals and market conditions.
Who May Want to Wait
Investors who prefer stable returns and are risk-averse may want to avoid IPOs, as they can be subject to high volatility and market fluctuations.
Listing Gains — The Risk
Listing gains refer to the potential profit made when shares are sold on the stock market shortly after they are listed. However, these gains can be unpredictable and are influenced by market conditions, investor sentiment, and overall demand for the shares.
This evaluation is generated from Canara HSBC Life's own public IPO filing data for educational purposes and is not investment advice or a recommendation to apply, subscribe to, or avoid this issue — see Broker Recommendations below for named third-party research views (clearly attributed, not TopFund's own). TopFund is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser — see our Disclaimer.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Canara HSBC Life IPO GMP today?
Canara HSBC Life IPO GMP today is +₹3.0 (2.83%), indicating an estimated listing price of ₹109. GMP is an unofficial grey-market indicator and can change daily.
What is the price band of Canara HSBC Life IPO?
The price band of Canara HSBC Life IPO is ₹100.0–₹106.0 per share.
When does Canara HSBC Life IPO open and close?
Canara HSBC Life IPO opens on 10 October 2025 and closes on 14 October 2025.
When does Canara HSBC Life IPO list on the stock exchange?
Canara HSBC Life IPO listed on 17 October 2025 at ₹109.0.
What is the lot size for Canara HSBC Life IPO?
The lot size for Canara HSBC Life IPO is 140 shares, requiring a minimum investment of ₹14,840.
What is the price band for the IPO?
The price band for the IPO is ₹100.0 to ₹106.0.
What is the minimum investment required?
The minimum investment required is ₹14,840, which corresponds to a lot size of 140 shares.
When does the IPO open and close?
The IPO opens on 10th October 2025 and closes on 14th October 2025.
What does GMP mean?
GMP stands for Grey Market Premium, which indicates the expected premium at which the shares may trade on the stock exchange post-listing.
When is the listing date?
The listing date is scheduled for 17th October 2025.
Issue Details
Investor Allocation
Registrar
Lead Managers / Book Running
IPO Timeline
Open
10 Oct 2025
Close
14 Oct 2025
Allotment
15 Oct 2025
Listing
17 Oct 2025
Plan Your IPO Investment
Related Articles
Community Sentiment
What are other investors planning for Canara HSBC Life?
No votes yet — be the first to share your view.
Sign in to voteDiscussion
User-generated content — not investment advice, and not verified or endorsed by TopFund.
No comments yet — start the discussion.