as of —
₹—
Change
—
Day Open
₹—
Day High
₹—
Day Low
₹—
NSE Close — 03 Nov 2026
₹1,255.8
Change
+12.8 (1.03%)
Open
₹1,236.8
Prev. Close
₹1,243.0
Day High
₹1,271.0
Day Low
₹1,236.8
Volume Analysis
Traded
2,386
Delivered
2,371
Delivery %
99.37%
End-of-day NSE price via the official Bhavcopy — updated once daily after market close, not a live tick.
Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities & Threats
Strengths (0)
No signal for this stock
Weaknesses (1)
- •Low return on equity (6.14%)
Opportunities (0)
No signal for this stock
Threats (0)
No signal for this stock
Rule-based signals from the fundamentals below — not investment advice.
Pivot Levels
| Type | R3 | R2 | R1 | Pivot | S1 | S2 | S3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic | ₹1,306.46 | ₹1,288.73 | ₹1,272.26 | ₹1,254.53 | ₹1,238.06 | ₹1,220.33 | ₹1,203.86 |
| Fibonacci | ₹1,288.73 | ₹1,275.67 | ₹1,267.59 | ₹1,254.53 | ₹1,241.47 | ₹1,233.39 | ₹1,220.33 |
| Camarilla | ₹1,265.21 | ₹1,262.07 | ₹1,258.94 | ₹1,254.53 | ₹1,252.67 | ₹1,249.53 | ₹1,246.4 |
Support/resistance levels for today, calculated from the previous trading day's high/low/close.
Absolute Returns
YTD
—
1 Week
+0.96%
1 Month
-4.42%
3 Months
-4.96%
6 Months
+0.92%
1 Year
—
2Y/3Y/5Y not shown yet — price history tracking only goes back to mid-2025 so far.
Stock Vitals
Computed from the latest available annual financials.
Graham Number
₹1,589.55
Current price is at or below the Graham Number — Benjamin Graham's estimate of fair value based on earnings and book value.
DuPont ROE Breakdown
5.12%
Net margin 6.31% × asset turnover 0.62x × equity multiplier 1.31x
Company Overview
Sector
Chemicals
Market Cap
₹682 Cr
P/E (TTM)
17.5
ROE
6.14%
Book Value
₹1,374.0
Face Value
₹10.0
Source: Screener.in (Consolidated figures) — data as of 31 Oct 2026. Not investment advice.
TopFund Analysis
Transpek Industry Ltd lands in the middle of the pack on TopFund's composite fundamentals check within the Chemicals sector, at 57/100. The strongest factor is Financial Strength (100/100), while Liquidity (0/100) is the weakest area to weigh before deciding. Notably: Low return on equity (6.14%).
TopFund Score — Fundamentals Quality
57/100 — AverageData confidence: 79/100 (Moderate Confidence) — based on how complete and how fresh the underlying data is.
As of 03 Nov 2026 · How we calculate this →
Financial Strength
Growth
Valuation
Cash Flow
Corporate Governance
Momentum
Institutional Ownership
Business Quality
Risk & Volatility
Liquidity
From Screener.in
- +Company has reduced debt.
- +Stock is trading at 0.89 times its book value
- +Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 22.6%
- −Company has a low return on equity of 6.62% over last 3 years.
- −Debtor days have increased from 67.9 to 88.3 days.
Not investment advice — an automated read of public fundamentals data, for research context only.
Corporate Actions
Regulation 74(5) confirmation certificate filed for quarter ended 30 September 2026.
ICRA reaffirmed [ICRA]A+(Stable)/A1 ratings on ₹140.31 crore bank facilities and ₹30 crore fixed deposits on 29 Sep 2026.
Trading window closes from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after Q2 FY2026 results.
Source: BSE regulatory filings, via Screener.in.
Quarterly Results
Last several quarters
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 162 | 121 | 148 | 148 | 152 | 163 | 170 | 165 | 154 | 160 | 158 | 148 | 151 |
| Expenses + | 140 | 108 | 121 | 129 | 136 | 140 | 146 | 133 | 130 | 134 | 134 | 130 | 131 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 13 | 28 | 19 | 16 | 23 | 24 | 32 | 24 | 27 | 25 | 18 | 20 |
| OPM % | 13.88% | 11.05% | 18.66% | 12.66% | 10.55% | 13.84% | 14.08% | 19.49% | 15.59% | 16.65% | 15.73% | 11.96% | 13.33% |
| Other Income + | 12 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 21 | 6 | 20 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 25 | 21 | 17 | 14 | 9 | 12 |
| Tax % | 25.41% | 46.22% | 29.46% | 35.47% | 20.31% | 19.66% | 21.58% | 21.49% | 25.56% | 25.53% | 25.03% | 25.45% | 24.28% |
| Net Profit + | 16 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 19 | 16 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 9 |
| EPS in Rs | 28 | 5 | 25 | 10 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 34 | 28 | 23 | 19 | 12 | 16 |
| Raw PDF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Source: Screener.in — figures in ₹ Crores unless marked %.
Profit & Loss (Yearly)
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 290 | 284 | 317 | 361 | 595 | 566 | 339 | 599 | 827 | 580 | 650 | 621 | 618 |
| Expenses + | 251 | 236 | 263 | 314 | 478 | 447 | 292 | 499 | 676 | 497 | 547 | 527 | 529 |
| Operating Profit | 38 | 48 | 53 | 47 | 117 | 118 | 47 | 100 | 151 | 82 | 103 | 94 | 89 |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 13.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 14.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 24 | 14 | 25 | 21 | 23 | 17 |
| Interest | 13 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 19 | 16 | 10 | 11 | 19 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 33 | 38 | 50 | 49 | 47 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 32 | 42 | 35 | 101 | 94 | 26 | 84 | 113 | 56 | 62 | 61 | 52 |
| Tax % | 18.0% | 33.0% | 29.0% | 25.0% | 35.0% | 22.0% | 9.0% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 31.0% | 21.0% | 25.0% | — |
| Net Profit + | 22 | 21 | 30 | 26 | 66 | 73 | 23 | 65 | 83 | 39 | 49 | 46 | 39 |
| EPS in Rs | 37 | 36 | 54 | 47 | 118 | 131 | 42 | 117 | 149 | 69 | 87 | 82 | 70 |
| Dividend Payout % | 13.0% | 21.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% | 10.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 20.0% | 23.0% | 24.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in — figures in ₹ Crores unless marked %.
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reserves | 69 | 85 | 200 | 241 | 306 | 333 | 374 | 479 | 581 | 668 | 740 | 762 |
| Borrowings + | 77 | 64 | 88 | 203 | 144 | 116 | 111 | 137 | 145 | 123 | 94 | 74 |
| Other Liabilities + | 77 | 55 | 93 | 116 | 143 | 134 | 109 | 143 | 155 | 169 | 161 | 166 |
| Total Liabilities | 229 | 209 | 386 | 566 | 599 | 589 | 599 | 764 | 887 | 966 | 1,001 | 1,008 |
| Fixed Assets + | 92 | 94 | 117 | 179 | 236 | 287 | 287 | 295 | 365 | 397 | 360 | 343 |
| CWIP | 5 | 10 | 13 | 56 | 33 | 19 | 14 | 16 | 24 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Investments | 5 | 5 | 131 | 144 | 149 | 118 | 142 | 196 | 238 | 321 | 328 | 316 |
| Other Assets + | 126 | 100 | 125 | 188 | 180 | 166 | 156 | 258 | 260 | 242 | 307 | 344 |
| Total Assets | 229 | 209 | 386 | 566 | 599 | 589 | 599 | 764 | 887 | 966 | 1,001 | 1,008 |
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Source: Screener.in — figures in ₹ Crores unless marked %.
Cash Flow
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 19 | 44 | 47 | 7 | 128 | 111 | 35 | 47 | 111 | 98 | 135 | 78 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 14 | -16 | -31 | -103 | -45 | -33 | -17 | -70 | -13 | -32 | -30 | -38 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -33 | -27 | -17 | 96 | -83 | -77 | -3 | 9 | -94 | -64 | -56 | -40 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | -14 | 4 | 3 | 48 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 24 | 27 | 10 | -112 | 80 | 74 | 20 | 9 | 66 | 60 | 116 | 41 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 52 | 103 | 106 | 38 | 126 | 114 | 81 | 70 | 97 | 133 | 140 | 98 |
Source: Screener.in — figures in ₹ Crores unless marked %.
Shareholding Pattern
Quarter-by-quarter — Promoters, FII, DII & public holding trend
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public | 39.78% | 40.69% | 40.69% | 40.62% | 40.64% | 40.63% | 40.65% | 40.86% | 40.86% | 40.92% | 41.65% | 41.27% |
| Promoters | 57.47% | 57.47% | 57.47% | 57.47% | 57.47% | 57.47% | 57.47% | 57.47% | 57.47% | 57.47% | 57.28% | 57.28% |
| FII | 0.95% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 1.23% |
| DII | 1.79% | 1.79% | 1.79% | 1.86% | 1.86% | 1.86% | 1.83% | 1.64% | 1.64% | 1.6% | 1.05% | 0.21% |
Source: Screener.in — quarterly shareholding disclosures.
Peers Comparison
Chemicals — ranked by market cap
| Company | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transpek Industry Ltd (this stock) | 682 | 17.5 | 0.89 | 6.14% |
| Kothari Petrochem Ltd | 662 | 69.9 | 9.66 | 14.2% |
| Amal Ltd. | 658 | 22.1 | 4.68 | 20.4% |
| Sadhana Nitrochem Limited | 710 | — | 1.52 | -23.5% |
| Jayant Agro Organics Ltd | 651 | 12.0 | 1.05 | 8.53% |
| Gem Aromatics Limited | 716 | 628.0 | 1.65 | 0.39% |
| Dmcc Speciality Chemicals | 634 | 16.9 | 2.4 | 11.5% |
Which Mutual Funds Hold Transpek Industry Ltd?
Frequently Asked Questions about Transpek Industry Ltd
Transpek Industry Ltd (TRANSPEK) closed at ₹1,255.8 on NSE on 03 November 2026, up 12.8 (1.03%) from the previous close.
Transpek Industry Ltd trades on the NSE (National Stock Exchange of India) under the symbol TRANSPEK.
Transpek Industry Ltd has a trailing twelve-month P/E (price-to-earnings) ratio of 17.5.
Transpek Industry Ltd has a dividend yield of 1.64%.
Transpek Industry Ltd's 52-week high is ₹1,481.0 and its 52-week low is ₹864.0.
Transpek Industry Ltd has a market capitalisation of ₹682 crore.
Transpek Industry Ltd has a TopFund Quality Score of 57/100 (Average), a composite of profitability, balance-sheet health, growth and valuation. This is an analytical score based on public data, not personalized investment advice — see the full breakdown below before deciding.
Community Sentiment
What are other investors saying about Transpek Industry Ltd?
No votes yet — be the first to share your view.
Sign in to voteDiscussion
User-generated content — not investment advice, and not verified or endorsed by TopFund.
Sign in to join the discussionNo comments yet — start the discussion.