Daily NSE closing prices — this stock isn't in the live-tracked universe yet.
NSE Close — 03 Nov 2026
₹24.51
Change
-0.58 (-2.31%)
Open
₹25.0
Prev. Close
₹25.09
Day High
₹25.79
Day Low
₹24.42
Volume Analysis
Traded
70,114
Delivered
42,499
Delivery %
60.61%
End-of-day NSE price via the official Bhavcopy — updated once daily after market close, not a live tick.
Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities & Threats
Strengths (1)
- •Promoter holding is rising
Weaknesses (3)
- •Low return on equity (1.37%)
- •Below-average fundamentals quality score (41/100)
- •Low operating margin (1.4%)
Opportunities (0)
No signal for this stock
Threats (0)
No signal for this stock
Rule-based signals from the fundamentals below — not investment advice.
Pivot Levels
| Type | R3 | R2 | R1 | Pivot | S1 | S2 | S3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic | ₹26.77 | ₹26.28 | ₹25.4 | ₹24.91 | ₹24.03 | ₹23.54 | ₹22.66 |
| Fibonacci | ₹26.28 | ₹25.76 | ₹25.43 | ₹24.91 | ₹24.39 | ₹24.06 | ₹23.54 |
| Camarilla | ₹24.89 | ₹24.76 | ₹24.64 | ₹24.91 | ₹24.38 | ₹24.26 | ₹24.13 |
Support/resistance levels for today, calculated from the previous trading day's high/low/close.
Absolute Returns
YTD
-6.09%
1 Week
-1.41%
1 Month
-3.58%
3 Months
-20.24%
6 Months
-9.15%
1 Year
-20.03%
2Y/3Y/5Y not shown yet — price history tracking only goes back to mid-2025 so far.
Stock Vitals
Computed from the latest available annual financials.
Graham Number
₹29.88
Current price is at or below the Graham Number — Benjamin Graham's estimate of fair value based on earnings and book value.
DuPont ROE Breakdown
7.65%
Net margin 13.62% × asset turnover 0.39x × equity multiplier 1.44x
Company Overview
Sector
Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Market Cap
₹286 Cr
P/E (TTM)
7.48
ROE
1.37%
Book Value
₹40.5
Face Value
₹1.0
Source: Screener.in (Consolidated figures) — data as of 02 Nov 2026. Not investment advice.
TopFund Analysis
Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd. scores weakly on TopFund's composite fundamentals check within the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, at 41/100. The strongest factor is Financial Strength (100/100), while Growth (0/100) is the weakest area to weigh before deciding. Notably: Promoter holding is rising; low return on equity (1.37%); below-average fundamentals quality score (41/100).
TopFund Score — Fundamentals Quality
41/100 — WeakData confidence: 77/100 (Moderate Confidence) — based on how complete and how fresh the underlying data is.
As of 03 Nov 2026 · How we calculate this →
Financial Strength
Growth
Valuation
Cash Flow
Corporate Governance
Momentum
Institutional Ownership
Business Quality
Risk & Volatility
Liquidity
From Screener.in
- +Stock is trading at 0.62 times its book value
- −The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -4.58% over past five years.
- −Company has a low return on equity of 4.71% over last 3 years.
- −Earnings include an other income of Rs.56.4 Cr.
- −Dividend payout has been low at 3.77% of profits over last 3 years
Not investment advice — an automated read of public fundamentals data, for research context only.
Corporate Actions
Regulation 74(5) certificate for dematerialisation confirmations for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Sethi Funds Management acquired 50,000 shares (0.04%) in open market; disclosure under SEBI SAST Regulation 29(2).
CARE reaffirmed ratings for ₹70 crore bank facilities and ₹91.22 crore fixed deposits at CARE A-; Stable.
Source: BSE regulatory filings, via Screener.in.
Quarterly Results
Last several quarters
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 96 | 94 | 83 | 74 | 89 | 74 | 84 | 64 | 59 | 67 | 65 | 69 | 78 |
| Expenses + | 85 | 82 | 86 | 73 | 73 | 75 | 117 | 34 | 60 | 64 | 62 | 74 | 75 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 12 | -4 | 0 | 16 | -1 | -33 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -5 | 3 |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 12.0% | -4.4% | 0.5% | 18.0% | -1.9% | -39.0% | 47.0% | -0.4% | 4.3% | 4.8% | -7.0% | 3.3% |
| Other Income + | 27 | 23 | 5 | 22 | 48 | 32 | 5 | -53 | 28 | 1 | 9 | -9 | 56 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 34 | 31 | -2 | 16 | 60 | 28 | -32 | -28 | 25 | 1 | 9 | -19 | 54 |
| Tax % | 10.0% | 9.0% | 101.0% | 28.0% | 9.0% | 28.0% | 20.0% | -22.0% | 22.0% | 55.0% | 25.0% | -19.0% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit + | 31 | 28 | -4 | 12 | 54 | 20 | -38 | -22 | 19 | 0 | 7 | -15 | 46 |
| EPS in Rs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | -3 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 4 |
| Raw PDF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Source: Screener.in — figures in ₹ Crores unless marked %.
Profit & Loss (Yearly)
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 426 | 402 | 442 | 351 | 359 | 393 | 329 | 319 | 290 | 346 | 310 | 260 | 279 |
| Expenses + | 447 | 383 | 383 | 392 | 313 | 387 | 328 | 305 | 284 | 326 | 299 | 259 | 275 |
| Operating Profit | -20 | 19 | 59 | -41 | 47 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 12 | 1 | 4 |
| OPM % | -4.7% | 4.7% | 13.0% | -12.0% | 13.0% | 1.4% | 0.1% | 4.4% | 1.9% | 6.0% | 3.8% | 0.3% | 1.4% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 13 | 36 | 62 | 16 | 14 | 48 | 16 | 85 | 77 | 31 | 29 | 56 |
| Interest | 4 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 20 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -25 | 14 | 74 | -3 | 34 | -11 | 17 | 5 | 70 | 79 | 28 | 16 | 45 |
| Tax % | -43.0% | 13.0% | 22.0% | -483.0% | 52.0% | -42.0% | -36.0% | 31.0% | 17.0% | 16.0% | 49.0% | 29.0% | — |
| Net Profit + | -14 | 12 | 57 | 12 | 16 | -6 | 23 | 4 | 58 | 66 | 14 | 11 | 38 |
| EPS in Rs | -1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Dividend Payout % | -8.0% | 24.0% | 18.0% | 10.0% | 7.0% | -18.0% | 5.0% | 32.0% | 4.0% | 3.0% | 8.0% | 0.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in — figures in ₹ Crores unless marked %.
Balance Sheet
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reserves | 220 | 229 | 271 | 270 | 286 | 278 | 302 | 304 | 362 | 427 | 439 | 448 |
| Borrowings + | 99 | 107 | 140 | 209 | 220 | 265 | 270 | 190 | 184 | 147 | 99 | 128 |
| Other Liabilities + | 155 | 180 | 126 | 99 | 180 | 121 | 60 | 73 | 71 | 80 | 69 | 73 |
| Total Liabilities | 486 | 527 | 548 | 590 | 697 | 676 | 643 | 578 | 628 | 666 | 619 | 660 |
| Fixed Assets + | 108 | 105 | 108 | 100 | 99 | 92 | 91 | 92 | 99 | 100 | 99 | 99 |
| CWIP | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 46 | 47 | 147 | 188 | 148 | 141 | 178 | 180 | 204 | 263 | 274 | 293 |
| Other Assets + | 330 | 375 | 292 | 301 | 450 | 441 | 371 | 304 | 324 | 301 | 245 | 268 |
| Total Assets | 486 | 527 | 548 | 590 | 697 | 676 | 643 | 578 | 628 | 666 | 619 | 660 |
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Source: Screener.in — figures in ₹ Crores unless marked %.
Cash Flow
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 15 | 15 | 50 | -70 | -52 | 27 | 17 | 114 | 7 | 42 | 48 | -31 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -7 | 0 | -93 | 7 | 29 | -1 | -11 | 1 | 27 | -7 | 3 | 6 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -4 | -10 | 36 | 69 | 17 | -23 | -11 | -102 | -15 | -50 | -54 | 20 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | 5 | -7 | 6 | -6 | 3 | -5 | 14 | 19 | -15 | -3 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | 8 | 37 | -72 | -58 | 25 | 3 | 110 | 19 | 46 | 50 | -36 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -96 | 74 | 100 | 166 | -109 | 657 | 10,894 | 833 | 267 | 218 | 428 | -2,904 |
Source: Screener.in — figures in ₹ Crores unless marked %.
Shareholding Pattern
Quarter-by-quarter — Promoters, FII, DII & public holding trend
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public | 59.14% | 59.36% | 59.4% | 59.33% | 59.38% | 59.38% | 59.39% | 59.34% | 59.01% | 58.34% | 57.83% | 57.36% |
| Promoters | 40.59% | 40.59% | 40.59% | 40.59% | 40.59% | 40.59% | 40.59% | 40.63% | 40.97% | 41.55% | 42.16% | 42.64% |
| FII | 0.28% | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.07% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.0% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.11% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Source: Screener.in — quarterly shareholding disclosures.
Peers Comparison
Fast Moving Consumer Goods — ranked by market cap
| Company | Market Cap (Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd. (this stock) | 286 | 7.48 | 0.62 | 1.37% |
| K M Sugar Mills Ltd | 289 | 6.01 | 0.75 | 13.8% |
| Sayaji Industries Ltd. | 276 | 11.0 | 2.68 | 1.49% |
| Foods & Inns Limited | 304 | 12.4 | 0.54 | 5.03% |
| Annapurna Swadisht Ltd | 260 | 7.68 | 0.79 | 9.71% |
| Nath Bio-genes (i) Ltd | 253 | 7.47 | 0.37 | 5.33% |
| Kriti Nutrients Limited | 331 | 9.94 | 1.45 | 15.1% |
Which Mutual Funds Hold Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd.?
Frequently Asked Questions about Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd.
Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd. (KCPSUGIND) closed at ₹24.51 on NSE on 03 November 2026, down 0.58 (2.31%) from the previous close.
Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd. trades on the NSE (National Stock Exchange of India) under the symbol KCPSUGIND.
Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd. has a trailing twelve-month P/E (price-to-earnings) ratio of 7.48.
Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd. has a dividend yield of 0.4%.
Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd.'s 52-week high is ₹36.5 and its 52-week low is ₹21.1.
Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd. has a market capitalisation of ₹286 crore.
Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd. has a TopFund Quality Score of 41/100 (Weak), a composite of profitability, balance-sheet health, growth and valuation. This is an analytical score based on public data, not personalized investment advice — see the full breakdown below before deciding.
Community Sentiment
What are other investors saying about Kcp Sugar Ind Corp Ltd.?
No votes yet — be the first to share your view.
Sign in to voteDiscussion
User-generated content — not investment advice, and not verified or endorsed by TopFund.
Sign in to join the discussionNo comments yet — start the discussion.